On Taking Pictures Photographer of the Week

Every week, Jeffery Saddoris & Bill Wadman take on the art, science, and philosophy of photography and explore how they play out behind the camera in the process of making images. Each episode of On Taking Pictures includes a Photographer of the Week, here you will find a list of those photographers who've been featured on the show, with links to that episode's show notes and relevant links to their work.

Ep #  Photographer (#Assignment)

304 Thomas Struth (#muddy)

303 Donna Ferrato (#bookshelf)

302 Eugene Richards (#tangential)

301 Hugh Kretschmer (#moonlight)

300 FC Gundlach & Bert Hardy (#9to5)

299 Emmet Gowin (#badretouching)

298 Karl Baden (#)

297 Pentti Sammallahti (#startup) 

296 Brett Weston (#)

295 Lori Nix & Kathleen Gerber (#monochrome)

294 Peter Lindbergh (#festive)

293 Billy & Hells (#racing)

292 Vitas Luckus (#)

291 Robert ParkeHarrison (#)

290 Pierpaolo Ferrari (#huge)

289 Virginia Thoren (#tiny)

288 Carol Guzy (#scary)

287 Taryn Simon (#)

286 Eugene Richards (#outoftheordinary)

285 Lynn Gilbert (#highnoon)

284 Larry Burrows (#earlymorning)

283 Maris Svarbova (#saturated)

282 Ronan McKenzie (#MakeYourOwnStillLife)

281 Pete Turner (#outofstyle)

280 Ruth Orkin (#endofseason)

279 William Wegman (#localbusiness)

278 Marvin Newman (#elusive)

277 John Vachon (#electric)

276 Gus Peterson (#Saturday7pm)

275 Olive Cotton (#CollageComposite)

274 Robert Freeman (#communication)

273 Martin Munk√°csi (#reverse)

272 William Christenberry (#complex)

271 Jason Lee (#electric)

270 Lilian Day Thorpe (#interference)

269 Khadia Saye (#sublime)

268 Wolfgang Suschitzky (#print)

267 Michael Wolf (#randomdoubleexposure)

266 Ty Cole (#triplicate)

265 Stanley Greene (#exchange)

264 Chema Madoz (#asymmetry)

263 Norman Parkinson (#hands)

262 Louise Lawler (#collection)

261 Diane Tuft (#overhead)

260 Claire Rosen (not listed in shownotes)

259 Joel-Peter Witkin (#full)

258 Suzanne Moxhay (#empty)

257 Nick Veasey (#saturation)

256 Paul Outerbridge (not listed in shownotes)

255 Laurent Nivalle (#contrast)

254 Aaron Siskind (#mealtime)

253 Eli Reed (#staircase)

252 Herbert Randall (#dutchangle)

251 Lorna Simpson (#convergence)

250 Addison Scurlock (#atwork)

249 Chuck Stewart (not listed in shownotes)

248 Rusty Fox (#wornout)

247 Luigi Ghirri (#BookCover)

246 Jerry Schatzberg (#skylight)

245 Kurt William Kamka (#beginning)

244 Rodney Smith (#2016)

243 Lori Vbra (#isolation)

242 Jack Davison (#framewithinaframe)

241 Danny Clinch (#decisiveMoment)

240 Frederick Sommer (#onemile)

239 Ruth Gruber (#provocative)

238 Vicki Dasilva (#congestion)

237 Jerome Liebling (#civicduty)

236 Shin Noguchi (#outoftheordinary)

235 Erin Margaret Allison Rambo (#ritual)

234 Jonathan Mannion (#framed)

233 Fred Lyon (#bouce)

232 Sails Chong (#stripes)

231 Claude Cahun (#someoneElse)

230 Alexey Titarenko (#mirrorimage)

229 Jacob Riis (#remembrance)

228 (Q&A) Marc Riboud (#dailylife)

227 Richard Tuschman (#cliche)

226 Nicole Tung (#foundart)

225 Brad Goldpaint (#profile)

224 Eve Arnold (#park)

223 Klaus Enrique (#rooftops)

222 Arthur Tress (#panoramic)

221 Ed Kashi (#newsworthy)

220 Daniel Milnor (#forgotten)

219 Janet Beckman (#trajectory)

218 Bill Cunningham (#streetfashion)

217 Josef Hoflehner (#lookingup)

216 Jim Brandenburg (#community)

215 Nick Brandt (#dirty)

214 Clayton James Cubitt (#energy)

213 Hiro (#sparkle)

212 Michael Kenna (#crunch)

211 Bruce Davidson (#streetcorner)

210 (Q&A) Maurice Tabard [Surrealist] (#stilllife)

209 Alex Prager [cinematic] (#transition)

208 A. Aubrey Bodine [photojournalism] (#cycles)

207 John Minihan [documentary, portrait] (#travelling)

206 Tim Walker [fashion] (#discarded)

205 Peter Goin [landscapes] (#CompositeSmackdown)

204 Barbara Crane [experimental] (#wholeroll)

203 Alen MacWeeney [interiors, portraits, countryside]  (#uphill)

202 Ryszard Horowitz [special effects] (#inthestyleof)

201 Ernesto Bazan [portrait, landscape, street photography, still life] (#imaginary)

200 Robyn Beeche [fashion, art photography] (#leisure)

199 Sebastiao Salgado [documentary, photojournalist] (#timing)

198 Gilbert Garcin [montage, abstract] (#souvenir)

197 Miles Aldridge [fashion] (#repeat)

196 Alfa Castaldi [fashion] (#signature)

195 Richard Mosse [conceptual documentary] (#intersection)

194 Marc Lagrange [portrait, fashion, nude] (#character)

193 Jing Huang [contemporary] (#renewal)

192 (Q&A) Jimmy Chin [outdoor / sports] (#resolution)

191 Arthur Meyerson [commercial] (#morelight)

190 Roy DeCarava [fine art] (#fandom)

189 Kevin Russ [iphone] (#junk)

188 John Chiara [perceptual] (#comfort)

187 Brigitte Lacombe [portrait] (#twice)

186 Ragnar Axelsson [photojournalis] (#morningroutine)

185 Ben Thomas [street, urban] (#tools)

184 Michael Borek [fine art] (#cool)

183 (Q&A) Peter Lippmann [still life / portrait] (#NewPlace)

182 Tabitha Soren [abstract] (#twisted)

181 Tatiana Gulenkina [fine art] (#absence)

180 Daisuke Yokota [conceptual] (#stairs)

179 Linden Gledhill [science photographer] (#stranger)

178 Hiroshi Sugimoto [conceptual] (#circular)

177 Thomas Smillie [Smithsonian curator] (#PhotographersChoice)

176 Pedro E. Guerrero [architecture] (#VintageProcess)

175 Ilse Bing [avant-garde] (#metal)

174 Grete Stern [avant-garde] (#WindingDown)

173 Lee Friedlander [urban, social landscape[ (#UpsideDown)

172 (Q&A) Anuar Patine (#FavoriteThings)

171 Lorena Lohr (#parkinglot)

170 Bunny Yeager (#watching)

169 Rebecca Norris (#slide)

168 Alex Webb [street, documentary] (#stack)

167 Larry Sultan [conceptual, portraits] (#generations)

166 Rondal Partridge [environmental, still-life, portraits] (#change)

165 Christopher Doyle [cinematographer] (#FavoriteMovie)

164 Stan Douglas [installation artist] (#windshield)

163 (Q&A) Willy Ronis [urban] (#weather)

162 Masataka Nakano [urban] (#CameraMotion)

161 Jacques Henri Lartigue [automobiles, planes, fashion) (#atrest)

160 Gregory Nolan [music photography] (#horizon)

159 L A S T S U S P E C T [street, photojournalism, fine art] (#dailyroutine)

158 Bill Anderson [abstract] (#abstraction)

157 Franco Fontana [abstract, landscapes] (#sandwich)

156 Christopher Marley [photographer, taxidermist, graphic designer] (#fashion)

155 Pennti Sammallahti [nature, landscape] (#market)

154 Joni Sternbach [landscape, portrait, tin type] (#bloom)

153 Francesca Woodman [contemporary] (#shoes)

152 Harold Eugene Edgerton & Gjon Mili [strobe photography] (#typography)

151 (Q&A) William Albert Allard [photojournalism] (#facelessportrait)

150 Leonard Freed [documentary, photojournalism] (#somewherenew)

149 Leonard Nimoy [art] (#goldenhour / #morninglight)

148 Melissa Lyttle [journalism, editorial] (#motioblur)

147 Spencer Tunick [installation] (#mimic)

146 Neil Leifer [sports] (#streetscene)

145 Louise Dahl-Wolfe [fashion] (#square)

144 Jim Mortram [social documentary] (#throughawindow)

143 Andrei Pandele [documentary] (#redux)

142 Deborah Parkin [environmental portraiture] (#bestof2014)

141 Delaney Allen [fine art] (#beforeandafter)

140 (Q&A) Matt Black [documentary, photojournalist] (#renewal)

139 Eadweard Muybridge [landscape, architecture] (#family)

138 Jane Bown [portrait] (#broken)

137 Arthur Leipzig [street] (#joy)

136 Anne Geddes [infant photography] (#collage)

135 Sohei Nishino [diorama / fine art] (#sound)

134 Carrie Mae Weems [documentary] (#horizon)

133 Luis Gonzalez Palma [portrait / fine art] (#distortion)

132 Chris Engman [installation artist] (#food)

131 Miller Mobley [portrait] (#MultipleExposure)

130 (Q&A) J.D. 'Okhai Ojeikere [fine art] (#mobile)

129 Tyler Hicks [photojournalist] (#3shotstory)

128 Nicholas Nixon [portrait, documentary] (#EmptyStreet)

127 (Q&A) Ami Vitale [photojournalist] (#transportation)

126 Sam Jones [celebrity, portrait] (#upclose -repeat from Ep. 99 / #independentstudy)

125 Frank Hurley [war] (#stilllife)

124 Jon Wyatt [fine art, commercial] (#selfie)

123 Howard Schatz [portrait, fine art] (#angles)

122 David Bailey [fashion] (#streetart)

121 Elizaveta Porodina [fashion] (#motoring)

120 (Q&A) Michel Tcherevkoff [conceptual] (#lazydays)

119 Ron Galella [celebrity] (#gametime)

118 Milton Greene [fashion, commercial, portrait] (#crush)

117 Gueorgui Pinkhassov [photojournalist, street] (#myfavoritethings)

116 Todd Hido [fine art, night, landscapes, portrait] (#jump)

115 Daido Moriyama [street, urban] (#circles)

114 Brooke Shaden [fine art, conceptual] (#onthejob)

113 Robb Kendrick & David Stoecklein [documentary, life style] (#typography)

112 Randy Scott Slavin [landscape, abstract] (#symmetry)

111 (Q&A) Trent Parke [photojournalism] (#architecture)

110 Andreas Gursky [architectural, landscape] (#splash)

109 Douglas Kirkland [portrait, photojournalism] (#summertime)

108 Larry Fink [documentary, social] (#shadows)

107 Diane Arbus [documentary, commercial, portrait] (#goldenhour)

106 Jeff Wall [photoconceptualism] (#reflections)

105 Art Kane [fashion, music] (#hidden)

104 Carl van Vechten [portrait] (#strangers)

103 Anja Niedringhaus [photojournalism] (#leadinglines)

102 (Q&A) Danny Lyon [new journalism] (#speed)

101 Lee Friedlander [social landscape] (#bokeh)

100 Erwin Blumenfeld [fashion, fine art, portrait] (#contrast)

99 Terry Richardson [fashion, portrait] (#upclose)

98 Lewis Hine [documentary] (#windows)

97 Barbara Morgan [visual art] (#perspective)

96 Thurston Hopkins [photojournalism] (#diptych)

95 Brett Walker [portrait] (#familiarfaces)

94 (Q&A) An-My Le [documentary] (#afterdark)

93 Ormond Gigli [photojournalism] (#mytown)

92 Bruce Dale [editorial, advertising] (#textures)

91 Duane Michals [commercial, portrait, composite] (#negativespace)

90 Julius Schulman [architecture] (#underexposure)

89 Stephen Shore [urban] (#roll24)

88 Steve McCurry [editorial]

87 (Q&A) Miss Aniela [fine art, commercial]

86 Mario Testino [fashion]

85 Charles Marville [architecture, landscape, urban]

84 Edward Curtis [documentary, portrait]

83 Martin Schoeller [advertising, editorial, portrait]

82 Tim Flach [conceptual, wildlife]

81 Walker Evans [documentary]

80 Lee Miller [photojournalism]

79 Arnold Newman [portrait, photojournalism]

78 (Q&A) Paul Nicklen [wildlife]

77 W. Eugene Smith [photojournalism]

76 Henri Cartier-Bresson [photojournalism, street]

75 (Q&A) Edward Burtynsky [industrial landscape]

74 Nigel Parry [portrait]

73 Robert Mapplethorpe [portrait, erotic, still life]

72 Ray Metzger [street, cityscape, landscape]

71 Alexander Rodchenko [photomontage]

70 Frantisek Drtikol [portrait, erotic]

69 Vic Muniz [contemporary]

68 Art Streiber [portrait, editorial]

67 Lillian Bassman [fashion, fine art]

66 (Q&A) Horst P. Horst [fashion, still life, architecture]

65 Philippe Halsman [portrait]

64 Ellen von Unwert [fashion, erotic]

63 Ho Fan [street]

62 Bert Stern [commercial]

61 Martin Parr [documentary, photojournalism]

60 Hy Peskin [sports]

59 Uta Barth [abstract, contemporary]

58 Mathew Brady & Alexander Gardner [photojournalism, war]

57 (Q&A) Josef Koudelka [street]

56 Alec Soth [portrait]

55 Garry Winogrand [street]

54 Larry Clark [documentary]

53 Fred Herzog [street]

52 Cindy Sherman [conceptual, self portrait]

51 Jay Maisel [commercial]

50 Alfred Eisenstadt 

49 Margaret Bourke-White 

48 Gordon Parks 

47 Anton Corbijn 

46 Robert Frank 

45 Stephane Lavoue 

44 Ozzie Sweet 

43 Robert Capa 

42 (Q&A) Michael Light 

41 Paul Strand 

40 (Q&A) Richard Avedon 

39 Norman Jean Roy 

38 Paolo Roversi 

37 William Klein 

36 Platon 

35 Philip-Lorca diCorcia 

34 Man Ray

33 Jerry Uelsmann 

32 William Coupon 

31 Nadar 

30 Joel Meyerowitz 

29 Brassai 

28 Irving Penn 

27 Alfred Stieglitz 

26 None listed

25 Ansel Adams 

24 Vivian Maier 

23 Elliot Erwitt 

22 Edward Steichen 

21 Karl Blossfeldt

20 Herb Ritts 

19 Berenice Abbott 

18 Greg Heisler

17 Dan Winters

16 John Loengard 

15 Imogen Cunningham 

14 William Notman 

13 Albert Watson 

12 Ernst Haas 

11 Cecil Beaton 

10 William Eggleston

9 David Lachapelle 

8 Julia Margaret Cameron 

7 Sally Mann 

6 None listed

5 Saul Leiter 

4 Andre Kertesz 

3 Edward Weston

2 Yousuf Karsh

1 Eugene Atget